Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk D-ELLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242520

Date:Thursday 17 September 2020
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Quax Club
Registration: D-ELLY
MSN: C1/0584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paulinenaue -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bienenfarm Airfield (EDOI)
Destination airport:Bienenfarm Airfield (EDOI)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane had taken off from the Bienenfarm airfield in the morning and crashed into a field just a few hundred metres behind the airfield.
The pilot (68) was killed, passenger was seriously injured.

Conclusions
The aircraft accident was due to the following chain of events:
- Engine malfunction during initial climb before or while passing obstacles in extension of the runway.
- Initiation of a turn
- Falling below the required airspeed or exceeding the critical angle of attack in a banked attitude
- Aircraft stalling at too low an altitude for a successful recovery maneuver

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.maz-online.de/Lokales/Havelland/Friesack/Kleinflugzeug-in-Paulinenaue-abgestuerzt
https://www.rbb24.de/panorama/beitrag/2020/09/kleinflugzeug-im-havelland-abgestuerzt.html
https://www.openspotter.org/bild.php?blid=70184
_______________________

Photo: https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/44168_1189625061.jpg

Media: