Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II N991CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242570

Date:Thursday 17 September 2020
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N991CP
MSN: 172-80283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Annapolis, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Annapolis-Lee Airport, MD (ANP/KANP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun and subsequent nosegear collapse upon landing at Lee Airport (ANP/KANP), Annapolis, Maryland. The airplane sustained undetermined damage and there were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://baltimore.cbslocal.com/2020/09/17/small-plane-runs-off-runway-at-lee-airport-in-anne-arundel-county-no-injuries/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CAP1891/history/20200917/1638Z/KMTN/KANP
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=991CP