Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk D-EDZW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242603

Date:Friday 18 September 2020
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:MG flyers Luftfahrerschule GmbH
Registration: D-EDZW
MSN: 38-81A0103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Norden-Norddeich Airfield (EDWS) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norden-Norddeich Airfield (EDWS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk went off the runway when encountering crosswind during takeoff.
It flipped over and came to rest 100 m from the airfield tower.
The two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.oz-online.de/-news/artikel/868477/Leichtflugzeug-am-Flugplatz-Norddeich-abgestuerzt
https://www.nwzonline.de/ostfriesland/leichtflugzeug-in-norddeich-abgestuerzt-flugzeug-von-windboee-erfasst_a_50,9,4155293848.html