Serious incident Honda HA-420 HondaJet N143RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242641

Date:Thursday 17 September 2020
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HDJT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Honda HA-420 HondaJet
Owner/operator:Camelot Aviation
Registration: N143RP
MSN: 42000143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Beaufort-Michael J. Smith Field, NC (KMRH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Destination airport:Beaufort-Michael J. Smith Field, NC (KMRH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft departed the end of the runway 8 during heavy rain. Stopped in soft ground. No damage or injuries reported.

METAR:

weather reported five minutes after the incident:
KMRH 172208Z AUTO VRB03KT 7SM -RA FEW007 BKN036 OVC075 24/ A2984 RMK AO2 PRESFR P0000 T0244 $

Sources:

https://www.carolinacoastonline.com/news_times/article_4abf8564-f9da-11ea-9627-ff1dd3bc6f87.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N143RP/history/20200917/1930Z/KGSO/KMRH
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=143RP