Accident Avro Anson Mk I R9817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242649

Date:Friday 7 March 1941
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9817
MSN: UL-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Collieston / Whinnyfold, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Narrative:
Anson R9817: Failed to return from operational flight off coast of Scotland. 07/03/1941.
On the 7th March 1941 crashed into the sea off Collieston / Whinnyfold. The aircraft, of 608 Sqn RAF had left for a transit flight to Dyce, but ditched at 08:40 hrs. At about 09:00 hrs information was received that an aircraft had crashed in the sea off Whinnyfold, and the coastguard sent out a motor boat from Cruden Bay.
She found nothing, but a Destroyer picked up one crew member 3 miles off Collieston.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Mitchell CUTTING (590946) RAF: missing believed killed;
Sgt Thomas Arnold EDWARDS (970695) RAFVR: missing believed killed;
Sgt Andrew Chalmers WHITE (970692) RAFVR : missing believed killed;
Sgt M FROST : injured;

Sources:

1.https://online.aberdeenshire.gov.uk/smrpub/master/detail.aspx?Authority=ASH&refno=NK13NE0001
2.AIR81/5379