Runway excursion Accident Neiva EMB-720D Minuano PT-RVU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242679

Date:Monday 14 September 2020
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-720D Minuano
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-RVU
MSN: 720175
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anapu, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belém-Protásio de Oliveira Airport, PA (SBJC)
Destination airport:Altamira Airport, PA (ATM/SBHT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Brigadeiro Protásio de Oliveira Aerodrome (SBJC), Belém, PA, to Altamira Aerodrome (ATM/SBHT), PA, around 5:40pm (UTC), with one pilot and three passengers on board.
During the flight, the pilot reported the need to land in the unregistered landing area located in the municipality of Anapu, PA. During the landing in Anapu, the aircraft suffered a runway excursion. The crew and the three passengers were unharmed.

Contributing Factors
- Piloting judgement - contributed;
- Flight planning - undetermined;
- Other (lack of adherence to rules or regulations established by the Brazilian civil aviation authority) - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/81955_1501345910.jpg (photo)