Incident Macchi MC.202 Folgore ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242686

Date:Thursday 2 July 1942
Time:
Type:Macchi MC.202 Folgore
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Sliema -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by RAF fighter. The pilot, Tenente Ennio Chierici, managed to bail out and was later picked up at sea.

Sources:

https://timesofmalta.com/articles/view/when-an-italian-macchi-c202-crashed-at-qasam-barrani.819115