Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242687

Date:Thursday 2 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ta’ Qali -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged in aerial combat. The pilot, Canadian Flight Sergeant Gerry de Nancréde managed to crash land the aircraft and survived the crash.

Sources:

https://timesofmalta.com/articles/view/when-an-italian-macchi-c202-crashed-at-qasam-barrani.819115