ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242721
Last updated: 7 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-SEP-2020 |
Time: | 18:44 UTC |
Type: | PZL-Bielsko SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | PT-POH |
C/n / msn: | B-1908 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Formosa Airport (SWFR), Goiás -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Formosa Airport, GO (SWFR) |
Destination airport: | Formosa Airport, GO (SWFR) |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Formosa aerodrome (SWFR), GO, in order to perform local private flight, with a pilot on board. After two hours and ten minutes of flight, during return for landing, the pilot made a low pass and, after the execution, made a looping. After that, the aircraft had a tendency to go down, sometimes losing lift. The pilot informed by radio the existence of a breakdown. Then the aircraft went into a spin until its collision against the ground. The pilot suffered fatal injuries.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2020/09/20/idoso-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-em-formosa.ghtml http://mustang2experimental.tripod.com/Jantar%20Std%20III.jpg (photo)