Accident Chernov Che-27 RA-1549G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242726

Date:Monday 21 September 2020
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CE27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chernov Che-27
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1549G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lаke Vysynglor, Surgutsky District -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lаke Vysynglor
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibious aircraft impacted the water during an attempted takeoff, causing the wing and engine to break off.

Most likely, the reason for the accident with the amphibious aircraft RA-1549G was the lack of experience and skills of the PIC in seaplane flights, which, with close to the maximum permissible values ​​of the headwind and wave height, led to errors in piloting during the takeoff run. and collision of the aircraft with the water surface after liftoff.

The accident was most likely contributed by:
- lack of qualified pilot training in seaplane piloting;
- decision making for take-off and take-off in the aircraft configuration (30 ° flaps), which does not correspond to the Airplane Flight Manual for actual take-off conditions;
- takeoff run with the right wing (right float) lowered into the water in the presence of a strong headwind from the left.

Weaknesses identified during the investigation:
- in violation of the requirements of Article 57 of the VK RF, the PIC did not have a valid pilot's license;
- in violation of the requirements of clause 7 of FAP MO GA-2002, the PIC did not have a valid medical certificate;
- in violation of the requirements of clause 2.22 of FAP-147, the PIC performed the functions of an aircraft commander without qualification testing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aex.ru/news/2020/9/21/216982/
https://www.aviaport.ru/digest/2020/09/21/653543.html
https://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/item/1501298/
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/kedr-ra-1549g-21-09-2020/

Images:

Photo: Ural Investigative Directorate for Transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation

Photo: MAK