Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk Vb AB910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242731

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1941
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk Vb
Owner/operator:130 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: AB910
MSN: CBAF.1061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Perranporth, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Perranporth, Trevellas, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Perranporth, Cornwall
Narrative:
Spitfire AB910 T/o at 13:30 hrs for Raid on Brest (Escorting Bombers) 30 December 1941.
Damaged in combat with 2 Me109. Landing at 14:50 hrs.
The aircraft was recovered to Westland Aircraft Co. at Yeovil for repair in January 1942.
Crew:
P/O JONES (pilot) RAF - Ok

Following service with 222 Sqn. in August 1941 and subsequent combat damage repairs, the aircraft was assigned to 130 Squadron at RAF Perranporth, Cornwall, in October 1941, flying bombing raid escort of convoy patrol duties, completing 21 missions with the squadron.

Sources:

1. ORB 130 Sqdn RAF
https://www.memorialflightclub.com/blog/spitfire-mk-vb-ab910-%E2%80%93-75-years-old
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._130_Squadron_RAF
https://www.cornwallfhs.com/cornwallswarhistory/air-force/raf-perranporth/
http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=28017
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/AB910.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1945 AB910 53 OTU RAF 0 RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire, England non
5 October 1972 AB910 Battle of Britain Memorial Flt (BBMF) RAF 0 RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England unk
21 August 1978 AB910 Battle of Britain Memorial Flt (BBMF) RAF 0 Air show at Bex Airport (LSGB),Vaud. sub

Images:

RAF Alconbury Air Show, Cambridgeshire, UK - 16th May 1959

RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire, UK BoB Air Show - 17th September 1960