Incident Supermarine Spitfire MK LF Mk Vb AB910 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242732

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire MK LF Mk Vb
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: AB910
MSN: CBAF.1061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
The pilot of AB910 taxied across the airfield on a windy winters day with WAAF Margaret Horton acting as a tailweight to stabalise the aircraft. Following take off checks and before Margaret could jump off the tailplane the pilot took off with Margaret clinging to the tail. The pilot realising the cause of the aircrafts handling problems carried out a circuit and landed the aircraft safely back on the airfield with Margaret uninjured.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hibaldstow
https://www.spitfireab910.com/about
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/AB910.htm
https://www.tangmere-museum.org.uk/artefact-month/the-waaf-who-flew-a-circuit-on-a-spitfire
https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/75/a2742275.shtml
https://britishairshows.com/sitting-on-tail-of-spitfire

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 1941 AB910 130 (Punjab) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Perranporth, Cornwall, England min
5 October 1972 AB910 Battle of Britain Memorial Flt (BBMF) RAF 0 RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England unk
21 August 1978 AB910 Battle of Britain Memorial Flt (BBMF) RAF 0 Air show at Bex Airport (LSGB),Vaud. sub

Images:

RAF Alconbury Air Show, Cambridgeshire, UK - 16th May 1959

RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire, UK BoB Air Show - 17th September 1960