Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia R6838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242734

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1940
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: R6838
MSN: QJ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thames estuary off Allhallows, Rochester, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a patrol; it was shot down over the Thames.

Sergeant K.B. Parker did not survive; his lifeless body washed up on Terschelling island (the Netherlands) on 29 November. Today, he still rests there.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0871A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1941 AB779 92 (East India) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea 20 km N of Ostend, West Flanders w/o