Accident Forney F-1 Aircoupe N3000G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242736

Date:Monday 21 September 2020
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney F-1 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3000G
MSN: 5692
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4426 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond Airport (08R), West Kingston, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Kingston, RI
Destination airport:West Kingston, RI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, during initial climb out, the pilot noted a decrease in engine performance and that the airplane was unable to climb or maintain altitude. After unsuccessfully attempting to troubleshoot the issue, he performed a forced landing in field that was populated by solar panels. During the landing the airplane struck several of the solar panels, resulting in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
Postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system revealed the presence of water and other contaminates in the gascolator, carburetor bowl, carburetor inlet screen, and engine-driven fuel pump. The examination did not otherwise discover evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot stated that while he performed his preflight inspection, which included sampling fuel from the airplane's the header fuel tank, he historically always had difficulty with water in the fuel, specifically from the header tank and gascolator. Given this information it is likely that the partial loss of engine power the pilot experienced during the climb was due to contamination of the engine's fuel supply with water and debris.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to conduct a proper preflight inspection and ensure the fuel was uncontaminated, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power and forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA325
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3000G

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/8570953-0ea1d865d90f5b1fd2607dda05e3faa0ac8a0e56

Location