Accident Pottier P.220S F-PREU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242743

Date:Saturday 13 May 2017
Time:09:05
Type:Pottier P.220S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-PREU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bex (LSGB) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bex Airfield (LSGB)
Destination airport:Meiringen (LSMM)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident the pilot was planning to make a flight from Bex (LSGB) to Meiringen (LSMM) with his plane, a low winged two-seater side-by-side, tricycle gearand amateur-built.
During his briefing the pilot considered the fact that runway 15 in use at Bex was wet but passable, consequently he decided to take off with one notch flap, brakes applied until reaching the maximum engine power then for the phase of
After a gust of headwind during the acceleration phase, the aircraft suddenly left the ground before reaching the rotation speed desired by the pilot. The latter immediately corrected the flight attitude by pushing the nose down. This correction caused the nose wheel to make first contact with the ground. Under the impact the structure of the nose wheel broke and the propeller touched the ground. The aircraft came to a stop at a distance of about 200 m from the starting point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB