Accident Bell P-39D-2 Airacobra 41-38448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242747

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39D-2 Airacobra
Owner/operator:298 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 41-38448
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Neberdzhaevskaya village, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airacobra of 298 IAP was shot down in aerial combat with Bf 109 of I./JG 52 near Neberdzhaevskaya village, Krasnodar Krai. Ml/Lt Petr Kirillovich Ednik was killed.

Sources:

http://kubplazdarm.tuapse.ru/aviatsiya-vov/item/185-zvezda-na-kryle.html
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=55305231
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=73820219