Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk Vb AB910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242762

Date:Thursday 5 October 1972
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk Vb
Owner/operator:Battle of Britain Memorial Flt (BBMF) RAF
Registration: AB910
MSN: CBAF.1061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire AB910 damaged when it tipped onto its nose when landing at RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, UK.

Sources:

http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/vickerssupermarine.pdf
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/77486-accident-to-bbmf-spitfire-v-ab910-bex-1978

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 1941 AB910 130 (Punjab) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Perranporth, Cornwall, England min
9 February 1945 AB910 53 OTU RAF 0 RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire, England non
21 August 1978 AB910 Battle of Britain Memorial Flt (BBMF) RAF 0 Air show at Bex Airport (LSGB),Vaud. sub

Images:

RAF Alconbury Air Show, Cambridgeshire, UK - 16th May 1959

RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire, UK BoB Air Show - 17th September 1960