Accident Cessna 172R N722SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242774

Date:Thursday 9 July 2020
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:L-A Pilots Club LLC
Registration: N722SA
MSN: 17280026
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:5555 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn Airport, ME (LEW/KLEW)
Destination airport:Auburn Airport, ME (LEW/KLEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during the landing flare, the airplane floated, and she believed that she intuitively released back pressure to get the airplane to land. Subsequently, the nose landing gear impacted the runway first and collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and firewall. The student pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing on the nosegear and nosegear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA250

Location