Accident Cessna 172P N65773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242776

Date:Friday 12 June 2020
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Aerowood Aviation
Registration: N65773
MSN: 17275876
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:14559 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI/KIXD)
Destination airport:Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport, OH (LCK/KLCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on two landing attempts, the airplane touched down hard and bounced multiple times. After the second landing attempt, the pilot aborted the landing and diverted to another airport. Five flight-legs later, the pilot returned to the airplane's rental location and noticed that the tail tie down fell off when he attempted to tie down the airplane. Further examination revealed substantial damage to the tail. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA241

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 December 2018 N65773 Aerowood Aviation 0 Charlotte-Monroe Executive Airport (KEQY), Monroe, North Carolina sub
Bounced on landing

Location