Accident Callair A-9 N8401V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242785

Date:Saturday 24 February 2018
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8401V
MSN: 1601
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunn, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bunn, NC (7NC5)
Destination airport:Bunn, NC (7NC5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 24, 2018, about 1230 eastern standard time, an Aero Commander Callair A-9 (Callair A-9), N8401V, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Bunn, North Carolina. The commercial pilot sustained a minor injury. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 glider tow flight.
The flight instructor of the Schweizer SGS-2-33A glider (N1186S) being towed aloft reported that 2 previous flights earlier that day, the student was demonstrating good progress in controlling the glider off tow and showing beginning competency on tow but occasionally required his corrections, which improved on the 2nd flight. The student executed the 3rd takeoff under control and when above the treeline with moderate turbulence which was similar to the conditions during the first 2 flights, a gust occurred. The glider moved down and to the right relative to the tow airplane with resulting slight amount of slack in the tow line. The student made appropriate control inputs to move the glider up and to the left, but the glider continued up and to the left at, "an alarming rate, reminding me of a winch launch, and we zoomed up to a maximum of what [he estimated] as [about] 400 ft [above ground level]", placing the glider in "…extremely out of position." About that time he took over the controls and made large forward and right stick movements, in addition to deploying full spoilers. Because the situation was not improving he determined they needed to release immediately and pulled twice with more force than usually required, then when the glider did not release which he later attributed to the side loads, he looked to confirm he was pulling the correct control and on the 3rd attempt yanked as hard as he could and the tow line released. He maneuvered the glider for an uneventful downwind landing.
The pilot of the Callair A-9 reported that the moment the glider became airborne, "it was a very turbulent tow" with the glider moving erratically back and forth. The flight continued and when he looked into the mirror, the glider was out of position, and he noted slack in the towline. The tow line slack went out causing the nose of the airplane to jerk about 35° to the left, which reduced the airspeed considerably. The glider continued to climb, causing the tow plane to be in a nose-low attitude. About that time, he attempted to release the glider, but because of the position of the tow release handle in the cockpit, he had difficulty reaching it. He eventually was able to reach the handle, but the glider released a split second before he could initiate the release. When the glider was released, the airplane was about 75 feet agl, or about 25 to 45 feet above the tree tops. The left wing then impacted trees, and the airplane then impacted the ground nearly fully inverted. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction.
Postaccident examination of the Callair A-9 by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the elevator control cable tensions were near zero and the rigging of the elevator was off related to the position relative to the horizontal stabilizer and the control stick in the cockpit. Examination of the Callair A-9 and Schweizer glider by a mechanic revealed the tow release of the Callair A-9 was within limits, while the tow release of the glider was above the maintenance manual limits; the amount was not specified.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location