Incident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II C-FAFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24279

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1993
Time:23:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Northern Mountain Helicopters
Registration: C-FAFH
MSN: 979
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:148 km SE of Fort Nelson, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Northern Rockies Regional Airport, Fort Nelson (YYE/CYYE)
Destination airport:148km SE of Fort Nelson, British Columbia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 08-06-1993; After touchdown in a large clearing at an old logging site, at 148 km South East of Fort Nelson, British Columbia, as the pilot was reducing collective, the right hand skid slid down the side of a 1 feet-deep hole. The helicopter subsequently fell over onto its right side and was wrecked.

Sources:

1. CADORS Query Number:1993W0137
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/c-1.php