Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242796

Date:Monday 8 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:270 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Bataysk, Rostov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LaGG-3 of 270 IAP was shot down in aerial combat over Bataysk, Rostov Oblast.
Squadron Commander and Hero of the Soviet Union (20.05.40), Captain Vladimir Nikolaevich Peshkov was killed.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Пешков,_Владимир_Николаевич
http://airaces.narod.ru/winter/peshkov.htm