Fuel exhaustion Accident Glasair I RG N324DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242806

Date:Wednesday 23 September 2020
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair I RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N324DJ
MSN: 324
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown Regional Airport Henson Field (HGR/KHGR), Hagerstown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hagerstown, MD
Destination airport:Hagerstown, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot dropped off the airplane for repairs 6 months before the accident with the fuel tanks about half full of fuel. When the pilot picked up the airplane, he completed a preflight inspection and observed fuel in the fuel tanks but could not say how much fuel was present. He did not add any fuel. He took off and stayed in the traffic pattern, and after his third touch-and-go landing, the engine lost all power. The pilot circled to land on an intersecting runway, and the airplane stalled while on final approach to the runway. The airplane contacted the terrain short of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and the left wing.
Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any fuel in the tanks, and no preimpact mechanical malfunctions were identified. It is likely that the engine consumed the remaining fuel during the engine run-up, taxi, and subsequent touch-and-go landings, resulting in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA332

Location