Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-23 Apache N776MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242808

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2020
Time:19:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Tri Flying Tigers Inc
Registration: N776MC
MSN: 23-1078
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Easton/Newnam Field Airport (ESN/KESN), Easton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Easton Airport, MD (ESN/KESN)
Destination airport:Easton Airport, MD (ESN/KESN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Easton/Newnam Field Airport (ESN/KESN), Easton, Maryland. The airplane sustained unspecified damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:22-SEP-20,EASTON,N776MC
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=776MC
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N776MC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 2021 N776MC Tri Flying Tigers Inc 0 near Easton/Newnam Field Airport (ESN/KESN), Easton, MD sub