Accident North American P-51D Mustang F-AZFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24284

Date:Friday 24 July 1998
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Yankee Delta Ass.
Registration: F-AZFI
MSN: 122-31514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Roche-sur-Yon - 85 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Roche-sur-Yon
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Loss of control during an aerobatic maneuvers at low altitude. Running an unexpected aerobatic maneuver at speeds and at a height insufficient. Pilot and passenger died. Aircraft destroyed

Mustang F-AZFI off from Runway 29 at the aerodrome of La Roche-sur-Yon to join aerodrome Ancenis which has an air show held in the Tour de France young pilots air. After takeoff, the pilot returned the train makes a 180 ° turn from the left and headed towards Ancenis. It then performs a transition between the tower and the runway at a height of about 150 to 250 meters and begins to climb.

During the climb, the witnesses saw him begin a barrel on the left. The figure usually begins. In the middle of it, while it is on the back, the plane sharply to the picnic ground. He makes a half loop down and takes a positive attitude but its final trajectory is downward: the air sinks while keeping a positive attitude. It struck the ground heavily in a corn field located about three hundred meters southeast of the runway 29. He runs a block away and struck a tree-lined slopes. The plane broke up, the front from the other side of the slope.

Before or during the flight, the pilot has expressed any intention to carry out an aerobatic maneuvers.

Note: The operation of the flight has been reconstructed from evidence.
The debris of the aircraft are spread over a distance of about seventy feet in two adjoining corn field separated by a bank and a hedge of oak trees (see photographs in Appendix 2). There is no trace of fire.

At the point of first impact with the ground, the profile cut corn and ground tracks show that the aircraft was banked to the right and had a positive attitude. These first tracks are located about fifteen meters from the embankment and the fence where the trees were sheared off. The tail of the aircraft broke away and is before the bank (in the direction of the final track of the aircraft). The rest of the aircraft is spread over about fifty meters in the box after the embankment.

All elements of the plane were found on site. Governments and their chain of command are integers. The wings, dissociated, are just behind the embankment, with the propeller. On the left wing, the flap was disconnected. On the right wing, the flap remains attached and is in the retracted position.

The fuselage is forty meters away. The engine, battery, gearbox and oil tank are located nearby. The canopy has remained attached to the fuselage. The landing gear is retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/f-fi980724/htm/f-fi980724.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/f-fi980724/pdf/f-fi980724.pdf