Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II EC-FGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242958

Date:Saturday 10 September 2005
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-FGO
MSN: 28-8216212
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aeródromo de Fuentemilanos (Segovia) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fuentemilanos
Destination airport:Fuentemilanos
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine power and oil pressure lost; force landing short of rway16. 1x death, 3x badly injured

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-054/2005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-054/2005 [ https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2005_054_a1_1.pdf ]