Incident Robin DR.400-180 F-GCAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24297

Date:Saturday 27 June 1998
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GCAY
MSN: 1442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beaune - 21 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Perte de contrôle après le décollage à la suite d'une panne moteur. Obturation du venturi du carburateur par une écaille de peinture, gestion inadaptée de la panne moteur. Deux passagers tués, pilote et un passager blessés, aéronef détruit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/f-ay980627/htm/f-ay980627.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/f-ay980627/pdf/f-ay980627.pdf