Accident PZL M-18A Dromader EC-FDM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242999

Date:Sunday 19 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-FDM
MSN: 1Z022-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Isla Mayor (Sevilla) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 19, 2002, the PZL M18A aircraft landed on the airstrip provided by the air works company. The landing was uneventful and when the landing run was over, it continued to head, along the same runway, to the place where the cargo hangar was located.
When it arrived at the planned site, it maneuvered by making a racket to take a 90º turn from the direction it was heading. During the turn, the aircraft drifted beyond the intended direction, impacting with the end of the right plane on the wall of a warehouse.
The pilot was unhurt and the aircraft suffered serious damage to the right plane, with the propeller blades coming into contact with the wall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-026/2002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-026/2002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 2010 EC-FDM Trabajos Aéreos Marismeños, S. A. (TAMSA) 0 Torredelcampo (Jaén) sub