Incident Cessna F152 D-EIHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24306

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1998
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Club
Registration: D-EIHI
MSN: F152-1591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nods - 25 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saarlouis-Düren (EDRJ)
Destination airport:Koblenz (EDRK)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Gross navigational error. Strayed almost 180 degrees off course in good weather. Landed on a small road in France at sunset time after 2:40 hrs flight with 20 minutes fuel remaining, 370 km from destination Koblenz.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/d-hi981111/htm/d-hi981111.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/d-hi981111/pdf/d-hi981111.pdf