Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 1625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243074

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:156 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 1625
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Malaya Vishera, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 02 February 1942 during a Combat Mission, LaGG-3 of 156 IAP was shot down in Air Combat NW of NW of Malaya Vishera, Novgorod Oblast.
Squadron Commander, Lt Alexey Ivanovich Mochalov was killed.
The wreckage of the plane was found in 2011.

Sources:

http://mvpg-pamyat.ru/forum/voinskie-podrazdeleniya-voevavshie-v-malovisherskogo-rajona/17-letchiki.html?start=48
https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/novgorodskaya-oblast/mochalov-aleksej-ivanovich
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=9306022
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=9308568