Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N3958A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243092

Date:Thursday 24 September 2020
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3958A
MSN: D-9194
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B4F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Terrell, Kaufman County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Justin, TX (16X)
Destination airport:Wills Point, TX (76F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane that included 'physical fuel level inspection in each wing with [a] flashlight.' He checked both wing fuel sumps and drained the fuel sump twice on the left side. Additionally, he sampled the fuel in the belly fuel sump and then secured its door. About 30 minutes after departure, when the airplane was about 2,200 ft mean sea level, the engine lost power. The pilot switched the selector from the left fuel tank to the right fuel tank. However, the engine did not respond, and he performed a forced landing, during which the airplane impacted trees and terrain, resulting in substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the empennage.
An initial on-site examination of the airplane revealed the right wing contained fuel and the left wing was compromised from impact damage. Further examination revealed the engine sustained damage and could not be test run. However, no preimpact engine anomalies were detected that would affect normal engine operation. The fuselage fuel gascolator was removed. Its fuel screen was clear of debris or contaminants. However, a blue stain consistent with the color of 100 low-lead aviation gasoline was observed both on the exterior of the bowl and top of the unit.
Given the stain on the outside of the gascolator, it is likely that a leak in at the gascolator allowed air to enter and fuel starvation to occur, which resulted in the loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to a fuel system leak, which resulted in a loss of engine power and the subsequent forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA420
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3958A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 1970 N3958A Denver Beechcraft 2 near Aspen, CO sub

Location