Incident Team Rocket F1 Rocket N540LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243096

Date:Thursday 24 September 2020
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Rocket F1 Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N540LK
MSN: 021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Marcos Regional Airport (KHYI), Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Team Rockets F1 Rocket, kit built by Luis E. Escobar, impacted another aircraft, a Cessna 172S Skyhawk, registration N108VK, during landing at San Marcos Regional Airport (KHYI), Austin, Texas. The airplane was partially consumed by the post-impact fire, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured. The Cessna came to rest inverted, and was substantially damaged. The two pilots onboard the Cessna received apparent minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kvue.com/article/news/local/two-planes-involved-in-crash-at-san-marcos-regional-airport/269-61030b04-f53a-4508-809e-7f6d3ab61c68
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-SEP-20,AUSTIN,N540LK

Media: