Accident Neiva EMB-710C Carioca PT-NDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243097

Date:Wednesday 23 September 2020
Time:17:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-710C Carioca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NDL
MSN: 710058
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Novo Progresso, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pedreira, PA
Destination airport:Garimpo São Raimundo
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an unregistered area called Pedreira, municipality of Novo Progresso, PA, to the unregistered area of Garimpo São Raimundo, around 18:30 UTC, in order to transport personnel and cargo, with a pilot and a passenger on board. During the take-off the aircraft lost power and landed in a pasture, colliding with a bovine. The aircraft caught fire and sustained substantial damage. The pilot and the passenger were unharmed.

Contributing Factors
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined; and
- Low pilot experience - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2020/09/aviao-e-consumido-pelo-fogo-apos-pouso.html
http://www.folhadoprogresso.com.br/aviao-que-fez-pouso-forcado-degolou-um-animal-em-novo-progresso/
CENIPA