Incident Gipsy I 33-IN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24319

Date:Friday 30 October 1998
Time:
Type:Gipsy I
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 33-IN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:La Réole - 33 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Réole
Destination airport:La Réole
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a take-off runway 26, the pilot executed a turn to the left. Tremors were felt in the handle, and the pilot made a turn to position the ultralight plane for a landing on runway 08. The right wing started to folds, and the fabric of the wing began to tear.
The ultralight then struck the ground, yawing to the right.The pilot and passenger were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/33-n981030/htm/33-n981030.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/33-n981030/pdf/33-n981030.pdf