Accident Urban Air UFM 10 Samba PH-3K8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243192

Date:Sunday 30 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Urban Air UFM 10 Samba
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-3K8
MSN: 6/10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grubbenvorst Airfield
Destination airport:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final approach, the pilot did not succeed in locking the landing flap selection lever in the correct position. Just before landing, the lever released again and the landing flaps retracted. The aircraft hit the runway hard, severely damaging the nose landing gear and the main landing gear. The pilot undertook a go-around and after flying around for a while, he made a landing whereby the aircraft skidded nose first over the runway. The aircraft sustained further damage.

CONCLUSION
The accident was caused by continuing the landing despite the fact that the pilot was aware that the landing flap selection lever may not have been properly locked in the selected position.
The decision not to abandon the approach and to execute a go-around to solve the problem may have been made because the pilot felt encumbered by heavy air traffic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board

Images:

Photo: A. Wadman