Runway incursion Serious incident Boeing 747-406BC PH-BFU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243219

Date:Saturday 24 July 2004
Time:09:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-406BC
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BFU
MSN: 28196/1127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was towed across the active runway, forcing the crew of a B737 to abort takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board