Accident Dornier 228-212 PH-CGC,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 2011
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-212
Owner/operator:Nederlandse Kustwacht / Dutch Coastguard
Registration: PH-CGC
MSN: 8183
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft landed safely after 90% of the laminated upper skin of the right elevator was lost shortly after takeoff from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2011012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/28197_1231622470.jpg (photo)