Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV PH-JAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243242

Date:Monday 29 June 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-JAW
MSN: 28R-8218001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midden-Zeeland Airport, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EHRD
Destination airport:LFAT
Investigating agency: RVTV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flight from Rotterdam to Le Touquet/Paris Plage, the pilot intended to return to Rotterdam due to worsening weather conditions. Following an electrical malfunction, which affected, among other things, the radio equipment and landing gear indicator lights, the pilot decided to divert to Midden-Zeeland Airport.
Using a mobile phone, the pilot attempted to ask the radio operator to confirm whether the landing gear was completely down. During this communication, and already on the landing approach, the aircraft stalled, and the landing gear made hard contact with the ground. All occupants remained unharmed, but the aircraft sustained severe damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The pilot did not notice the decrease in airspeed below the stall speed, leading the aircraft to stall and strike the ground hard on the final approach leg.

Contributing factors were:
- The breaking of the generator V-belt, resulting in the battery not being recharged.
- Failure to timely detect and recognize the malfunction, leading to the depletion of the battery.

Additional contributing factors were:
- Insufficient knowledge of onboard systems and emergency procedures.
- Distraction from piloting due to landing gear problems and mobile phone use.
- The non-functionality of the Stall Warning system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RVTV
Report number: 98-39/A-21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board

Images:

PH-JAW at EHMZ, May 1989; (c) H.Ranter