Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243300

Date:Thursday 23 November 1944
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140662
MSN: G9+EP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dönberg, Wuppertal, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:6./NJG 1 was based at Düsseldorf airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz bei einem Prüfflug um 10.50 Uhr infolge unfreiwilliger Bodenberührung. Bruch 98 %.
The aircraft crashed while engaged in a test flight, due to involuntary ground contact. The damage was assessed as 98%.

Flugzeugführer / Oberfeldwebel Viktor Kemmer / killed
Bordschütze / Oberfeldwebel Franz Jarzynka / killed

Sources:

Matti Salonen on TOCH forum
NVM (NJG1_II_102, NJG1_II_105)
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 1943 5357 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 near Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg w/o
18 December 1944 730361 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen sub