Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2 CT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243323

Date:Monday 6 July 2020
Time:12:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2 CT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nympsfield, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nympsfield, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Nympsfield, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2 CT: Substantially damaged 6 July 2020 in a crash landing at Nympsfield, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire. During cruise flight the engine failed and could not be restarted. The pilot decided to land on a field. The glider was severely damaged by the high vegetation there. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Accident Investigation Report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date and time: 07/06/2020, 12:56:00 p.m. (local)
Location, State: Nympsfield, United Kingdom
Damage to aircraft: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by the foreign authority, File number: BFU20-0499-DX

The engine failed while cruising and could not be restarted. The pilot decided to land on a field. The glider was badly damaged by the high vegetation there. The BFU supports the Investigation because the aircraft was designed and manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider with auxiliary drive. Fatally seriously injured. Slightly injured
Pattern: Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2 CT
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight"

Sources:

1. BFU20-0499-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile