Accident Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane N157RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243378

Date:Sunday 27 September 2020
Time:07:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:Romeo Charlie LLC
Registration: N157RC
MSN: T18208491
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AKIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 27, 2020, at 0703 Pacific daylight time (PDT), a Cessna T182T airplane, N157RC, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Santa Barbara, California. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot departed about 10 minutes after sunrise for the cross-country flight destined for her home airport. As instructed by air traffic control (ATC), she departed on a westbound heading over the Pacific Ocean. About 1 minute after departure, at an altitude of 1,300 ft mean sea level (msl), the pilot acknowledged ATC instructions to turn right to a heading of 255° and climb to 8,000 ft. The pilot acknowledged the instruction, and radar data indicated the airplane initiated a turn to the right (west), followed by a turn to the north and a rapid descent to the water.

Examination of the airframe did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Although the engine was not recovered, the damage to the airframe was consistent with a high-speed impact.

The closest weather reporting station, located about 33 miles east-southeast of the accident location reported visibility of 7 statute miles and an overcast ceiling of 1,400 ft about 12 minutes before the accident. Additionally, an airman's meteorological information (AIRMET) for instrument flight rules conditions in mist and fog was active for the accident location and pilot reports (made in the area within a few hours of the accident) included references to instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) between 1,400 and 2,000 ft.

As the airplane began its turn to the west, the low sun angle and mist would have restricted forward visibility and identification of a visual horizon while operating over the ocean, and it is likely that the airplane entered IMC during the turn. The recorded radar data (showing the turn continuing beyond the assigned heading, tightening, and being accompanied by a rapid descent) were consistent with the pilot experiencing the effects of spatial disorientation.

Toxicology testing on the pilot revealed ethanol in postmortem cavity blood and spleen tissue; ethanol was not detected in urine, which is a specimen type that is generally less susceptible to postmortem microbial contamination and ethanol production. Although postmortem microbial activity does not always produce ethanol, in this case, the absence of ethanol in urine indicates that the ethanol detected in other specimen types did not likely come from ethanol consumption. Thus, ethanol was not likely a factor in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control due to spatial disorientation after entering instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://keyt.com/news/santa-barbara-s-county/2020/09/27/crews-search-for-possible-downed-plane-in-ocean-off-goleta-beach-park/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N157RC
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0e5aa&lat=34.391&lon=-119.839&zoom=16.2&showTrace=2020-09-27
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N157RC

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: