Serious incident North American P-51D Mustang G-SHWN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243380

Date:Saturday 30 May 2020
Time:14:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Sharkmouth Ltd
Registration: G-SHWN
MSN: 122-40417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:4 nm East of Boston, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a North American P-51D Mustang (G-SHWN) reported that they were flying along the coast, straight and level, when they sighted a weight-shift microlight (P & M Aviation QuikR G-OTOP) just forward of the engine cowling, slightly to their left and at a distance of about 100m with no height separation; it was too late to take any avoiding action. The aircraft’s track was parallel to their own and they could see that the pilot of the microlight was wearing a black flight suit and helmet. They believe that the microlight pilot was unaware of their presence and, once
alongside, they noticed a second microlight approximately 70m to their left.
The pilot assessed the risk of collision as ‘High’.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.airproxboard.org.uk/uploadedFiles/Content/Standard_content/Airprox_report_files/2020/Airprox%20Report%202020045.pdf
2. https://www.flyinglegends.com/aircraft/north-american-p51d-mustang-g-shwn.html
3. G-SHWN on December 25 2019: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9550024
4. http://www.mustangsmustangs.net/p-51/survivors/serial/44-73877
5. https://warbirdaviation.co.uk/Profiles/north-american-p-51d-mustang-g-shwn-44-73877-the-shark-norwegian-spitfire-foundation/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1969 N167F Private 0 Greater Southwest International Airport, TX sub

Media:

P-51D G-SHWN c/n 122-40417. US military serial ‘44-73877’. RCAF serial ‘9279’. Now wears the markings of an aircraft of 112 Squadron, Royal Air Force. Seen on the flight line at the 2017 Flying Legends Air Show, Duxford Airfield, Cambridgeshire, UK 8th July 2017:North American P-51D Mustang ‘KH774 GA-S’ (G-SHWN) (30583313307)