Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243388

Date:Monday 23 April 1945
Time:00:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:570 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skaering -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rivenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after being hit by flak. Four crew members died in the crash. Two crew members became POW.
F/O Mombrun, F/Sgt Hamilton, F/O Hunt,& F/Sgt Johnson are buried at Aarhus West Cemetery, Denmark.

Sources:

http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1945044.shtml