Accident Cirrus SR22 SE Turbo N918SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243389

Date:Monday 28 September 2020
Time:c. 10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 SE Turbo
Owner/operator:Société Civile de Moyens M.C.S.
Registration: N918SE
MSN: 2211
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bois du Bosquet, La Chevillotte, Doubs -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caen-Carpiquet Airport (CFR/LFRK)
Destination airport:Besançon-La Vèze Airport (QBQ/LFQM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 SE Turbo crashed near Bois du Bosquet, La Chevillotte, Doubs. All three occupants died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the destabilization of the approach and the loss of control during the missed approach
- High workload during the approach due to trajectory constraints in the horizontal and vertical planes;
- Inadequate monitoring of flight parameters and/or AP guidance modes on the approach to the final descent point;
- manual piloting actions that did not allow for a return to the glide path on final approach;
- the lack of recent experience in conducting IFR approaches in the absence of external visual references;
- the probable absence of specific training on the systems recently installed on the aircraft allowing in particular the conduct of LPV approaches, under good safety conditions and the weak experience in the use of the associated systems.

The flight in hypoxic conditions, in particular above FL 100 during nearly 90 minutes without subsistence oxygen, could have generated post-hypoxic cognitive disorders during the reoxygenation of the brain during the descent. In addition, post-hypoxic asthenia as a result of the body's effort to adapt could also occur. These effects, when they occur, are generally accentuated with age. However, in the absence of positive signs of cognitive impairment during the descent to the initial approach point (normal communications with air traffic control), it was not possible to determine whether a post-hypoxic disorder may have contributed to the loss of control. Nonetheless, the investigation revealed questionable management of subsistence oxygen and associated equipment, as well as deficiencies in the regulations and available documentation related to the use of subsistence oxygen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/doubs-un-accident-d-avion-avec-3-personnes-a-bord-ce-matin-du-cote-de-gennes-1601285280
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/bourgogne-franche-comte/gennes-chevillotte-doubs-crash-avion-monomoteur-1878272.html
https://www.bfmtv.com/police-justice/doubs-trois-morts-apres-le-crash-d-un-petit-avion_AD-202009280158.html
https://www.swissinfo.ch/fre/doubs--un-petit-avion-s-%C3%A9crase---trois-morts/46062426

Datas _____________________

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N918SE
CFMU
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n918se#25a04454

BEA ______________________

Images:

Photo: BEA

Media: