Accident Denney Kitfox 4 Speedster N525PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243390

Date:Thursday 24 September 2020
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4 Speedster
Owner/operator:
Registration: N525PP
MSN: 069
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:2388 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake County Airport (LXV/KLXV), Leadville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leadville, CO
Destination airport:Leadville, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that the airplane used more runway than expected to get airborne. After rotating, the airplane settled back to the runway surface, then became airborne again. The airplane did not climb normally despite the throttle being in the full power position. The pilot decided to land the airplane straight ahead in a field. Upon landing, the right wing impacted a small tree, and the airplane came to rest upright, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and empennage.

Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed a plugged carburetor breather tube that was not impact related damage. The pilot reported that he plugged the tube with a screw 2 days before the accident, mistakenly thinking that it was a primer line. The plugged breather tube most likely created a back pressure of fuel distribution to the cylinders and resulted in partial fuel starvation to the engine.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA424
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA424
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N525PP

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=525PP

Location