Incident Aeronca 11CC Super Chief N4388E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243399

Date:Saturday 26 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11CC Super Chief
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4388E
MSN: 11CC204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pickens County, Central, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain in Central, South Carolina. The airplane sustained unspecified tail damage upon impact with a mailbox and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident. Damage to the mailbox unknown.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-SEP-20,CENTRAL,N4388E