Gear-up landing Incident Avro 701 Athena T.2 VW892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243411

Date:Thursday 10 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Avro 701 Athena T.2
Owner/operator:A&AEE Boscombe Down
Registration: VW892
MSN: 701/6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VW892, Avro Athena T2, first flown 25/8/1949, delivered 21/11/1949, to the A&AEE Boscombe Down, Wiltshire. One of four RR Merlin-powered Athena T.Mk.2 prototypes that were produced, with serials VW890 to VW893. VW890 (first flown on August 1, 1948) and VW892 were delivered to Boscombe Down for performance tests.

Written off 10/4/1952, due to failure of the undercarriage mechanism in flight. Undercarriage was stuck in the "rectracted" position, and therefvore the pilot landed the aircraft with the wheels up in a belly landing at Boscombe Down.

Airframe deemed "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, VW892 was Struck off charge as Cat.5(s) and scrapped 30/10/1952. (The RAF had also chosen the Boulton Paul Balliol to meet its requirements for a Trainer Aircraft to Specification T.14/47. Thus, only 22 Athenas were ever built; three turboprop powered Mk.1 Prototypes, four Rolls-Royce Merlin powered Mk.2 prototypes, and 16 production aircraft - see link #2).

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Aviation World (englisch), September 2020, p 183.
2. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1371
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW
4. https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=495564000835225&story_fbid=1444942272564055
5. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Visschedijk/10695.htm