Incident Avro 701 Athena T.2 VW893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243412

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Avro 701 Athena T.2
Owner/operator:Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS)
Registration: VW893
MSN: 701/5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chilbolton, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farnborough Airfield, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Athena T.Mk.1 VW893, first flown 25/3/1950. Delivered 1/9/1950, to the ETPS (Empire Test Pilots School) RAF coded "27" (also had the "P in a cricle" markings, indicating that the aircraft was a prototype). Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/4/1952, when crashed near Chilbolton, Hampshire.

Struck off Charge as Cat.5(s) and scrapped 30/10/1952. As can be seen from the photograph below, the Merlin engine was salvaged, and the rest of the airframe was dumped in the AAIB compound at Farnborough. Following this accident, the type was withdrawn from the strength of the ETPS Fleet.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW
2. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
3. https://www.baesystems.com/en-uk/heritage/avro-701-athena
4. https://www.avroheritagemuseum.co.uk/

Media:

Wreckage of Avro Athena VW893 dumped at Farnborough 1952: The Aviation Photo Company: Avro Other Types &emdash; RAF Avro Athena T.2 VW893/27