Incident LTV XC-142A 62-5925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243420

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1966
Time:c.
Type:LTV XC-142A
Owner/operator:United States Department of Defence-Air Force-Flight T
Registration: 62-5925
MSN: No 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edwards Air Force Base (KEDW), Lancaster, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Edwards Air Force Base (KEDW), Lancaster, California
Destination airport:Edwards Air Force Base (KEDW), Lancaster, California
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxied into the side of a hanger at Edwards Air Force Base causing major damage to the fuselage, nose, wings and propellers and injuring US Army Pilot, Lt Col Billy Odnea.
The aircraft was being taxied without the hydraulic system having been activated by the pilot, which resulted in the aircraft taxiing without brakes or nose wheel steering.

The LTV (Ling-Temco-Vought) Tri-Service Test Programme of the Vaught-Hiller-Ryan LTV XC-142a V/STOL, tilt wing aircraft ceased at the end of 1967. The surviving aircraft 62-5924 was passed to NASA at Langley Air Force Base, Hampton, Virginia for further flight testing in 1968. The aircraft was delivered to the 'National Museum of the United States Air Force Museum' at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base , Dayton, Ohio. in 1969

Sources:

Aeroplane Monthly October 1976 - Arthur Schoeni -P508-516
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LTV_XC-142
https://vertipedia.vtol.org/aircraft/getAircraft/aircraftID/333
http://www.aviastar.org/helicopters_eng/ling_xc-142.php