Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N75634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243425

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2020
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United Flight Systems
Registration: N75634
MSN: 17267865
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:10110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (DWH-KDWH), Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spring, TX
Destination airport:Spring, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and his flight instructor completed three touch-and-go landings before the student pilot departed on a solo flight. The student performed two uneventful full-stop landings. He reported that on the third takeoff, after reaching an altitude of 100 – 200 ft above ground level, the airplane yawed and rolled to the left. He was unable to maintain control of the airplane and subsequently performed a forced landing on a baseball field. The airplane contacted a drainage ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane flight control system revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal airplane operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during climb and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA425
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=75634

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N75634

Location